Privacy policy

This privacy policy applies to this website and governs the manner in which we obtain and use your personal information. Daniel Lightfoot Pty Ltd is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principals.

Your privacy is very important to us and we will always act to protect your information. We take this responsibility seriously and are very careful about how and when your personal information is collected, used and shared.

This statement outlines what our commitment is, why we need to collect personal information, who we may share that information with and how you may access the information that we hold.

Our Commitment to Privacy

We will always handle your personal information securely and carefully. We will only use your personal information when it is necessary for us to deliver you a service or perform other necessary business functions and activities. We will not use your information for purposes unrelated to the services we provide, unless first obtaining your consent. We will always use fair and lawful means of collecting personal information. In most circumstances, we will collect personal information directly from you.

Collection of Personal Information

We may collect information from you including your name, address, phone number and other contact details (fax, email etc), merchandise information (purchases, orders etc), method of payment.

The information we collect is supplied directly by you at our website. For example, the details you provide us when you place an order, register your details, subscribe to our emails, submit an enquiry, or provide us with feedback. Where we wish to collect personal information about you via the internet, we will expressly ask you for that personal information and explain the purpose for which we are requesting the information (e.g. to add you to a mailing list).

Outside of information that you enter at our website, we may store certain types of information through the use of ‘Cookies’ when you interact with the Daniel Lightfoot website via the Internet.

We do not store your credit card details in any way.

Use of Personal Information

We will only collect personal information that is necessary for our functions and activities.

We will only use your personal information for purposes related to the main purpose for which the information was collected.

We collect personal information for a number of reasons, including to: deliver and improve the products and services that we offer you, to complete transactions with you or on your behalf, to protect against fraud or theft, to provide offers and promotions that are of interest or benefit to you, and to provide you with a premium customer experience.

Disclosure to Third Parties

We do not disclose or sell your personal information to other parties unless required by law. However, we will often need to pass some of your personal details, such as your and assisting law enforcement agencies.name and address, to other companies to perform their part of our service delivery – for example, organisations such as Australia Post.

Any of the information we collect will be kept strictly confidential although we may be required or authorised by law, which may include emergency situations to provide this information.

Accessing and Updating Personal Information

If you need to access or correct any personal information we hold about you, please contact us using enquiry@daniellightfoot.biz. We request that you provide as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek, in order to help us retrieve it. An access fee may be charged to cover our costs of providing that information to you. In certain circumstances, we may not be required by law to provide you with access or to correct your personal information. If that is the case, we will give you our reasons for that decision.

Security of Personal Information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect, use is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure and therefore Daniel Lightfoot Pty Ltd is not responsible for events arising from any unauthorised access to your personal information.

Opt-out Information

We only contact you with occasional promotional communication. If you want to opt-out daniellightfoot.biz will advise you how to notify us that you do not want to receive further communication of this nature. An “unsubscribe me” link will be provided at the bottom of the emailed page.

Changes to This Policy Information

We may amend or update this policy over time, so please check this statement each time you visit our website.

Further Information

For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s web site at http://www.privacy.gov.au.